Donor Spotlight

Donor Spotlight

Jeff Chaddock and his partner Mark Morrow are challenging you to leave a gift beyond your lifetime.

Learn more

Southern Perry County Academic Endowment Fund

 

The Southern Perry County Academic Endowment Fund (SPCAEF) was established in 1987 with the purpose of creating resources to promote learning experiences for the residents of the Southern Local School District. Now, SPCAEF is partnering with FAO to provide scholarships and mini-grants to promote academic excellence and sponsor enrichment opportunities for Southern Local School District students and citizens.

Gifts to the Southern Perry County Academic Endowment Fund are tax deductible and can be made in a number of ways, including cash, bequests, and life insurance. To mail your donation, please designate SPCAEF in the memo line of your check and mail to the Foundation for Appalachian Ohio, PO Box 456, Nelsonville, OH 45764. Donations can also be made online by designating SPCAEF when making a donation.


2015 Southern Perry County Academic Endowment Fund Grant Recipients

Little Cities of Black Diamonds Opera House Program
Millcreek Elementary School
New Straitsville Historical Group
Sunday Creek Associates for Summer Youth Workshop

2015 Southern Perry County Academic Endowment Fund Scholarship Recipients

Jesse, Olema, and Ralph Drake Scholarship with support from SPCAEF
Makayla Alexander
Clinton Boring
River Bowers
Garnet DeCoursey
Jacyntha Dutiel
Haley Hurst
Andrew Jeffers
Kody McFann
Stephen McGrath
Samantha Palmer
Katlyn Perani
Kayla Pennington
Tyler Rine
Christina Searles
Jessica Sobers
Belford (Donald) Spergin
Makala Summers
Traven Wood

Briggs Family Scholarship Fund
Clinton Boring
Andrew Jeffers
Kody McFann
Traven Wood

Bruce and Dolores Hannah Scholarship and the Hazel Post Fisher Community Fund
Katlyn Perani

Catherine Blankenship Scholarship and the Hazel Post Fisher Community Fund
Korrie Tucker

Charlene Joseph Scholarship and the Hazel Post Fisher Community Fund
Kayla Pennington

Commander Lambert Scholarship
Christina Searles

Donald and Catherine Palmer Scholarship and the Bob and Ruth Holland Community Fund
Samantha Palmer

Jack and Clara Reho Scholarship and the Blake and Underwood Community Fund
Belford (Donald) Spergin

John and Elsie Exenkemper Scholarship and the Bob and Ruth Holland Community Fund
Tyler Rine

Joseph and Marie Litchenstein Scholarship and the Hazel Post Fisher Community Fund
Jacyntha Dutiel

Murray and Lulu Brown Scholarship and the Blake and Underwood Community Fund
River Bowers

Paul and Charlotte Hope Scholarship and the Blake and Underwood Community Fund
Haley Hurst

Robert Woodruff and Charles and Elizabeth Woodruff Scholarship and the Hazel Post Fisher Community Fund
Jessica Sobers

Shawnee Alumni Association Scholarship and the Bob and Ruth Holland Community Fund
Makala Summers

Vincent and Gene Hope Scholarship and the Bob and Ruth Holland Community Fund
Garnet DeCoursey

William and Frances Dunlap Scholarship and the Bob and Ruth Holland Community Fund
Stephen McGrath