Donor Spotlight

Donor Spotlight

Jeff Chaddock and his partner Mark Morrow are challenging you to leave a gift beyond your lifetime.

Learn more

News & Happenings

2009 Child of Appalachia Contest Winners Announced

The Foundation greatly appreciates the thoughts and hard work expressed by all students and teachers participating in the contest.

At the Foundation, we believe one of the most critical things we can do is encourage our region’s young people to believe in their ability to succeed; like Henry Ford said, “whether you think you can, or you think you can’t, you’re right.” Through the Child of Appalachia writing contest, FAO is working to prompt thoughts and conversation in classrooms across the region with positive messages to instill the mindsets and confidence necessary for success.

The Foundation expanded this year’s contest as a result of the generous partnership with American Electric Power, the Walmart Foundation and Edward Jones offices throughout the 32 county region of Appalachian Ohio.

  • AEP’s support enabled the expansion of this year’s Child of Appalachia® Contest, to include an inaugural 9th grade poetry component in honor of our 2009 Child of Appalachia honoree, Ora Eaton Anderson.
  • Support from the Walmart Foundation provided each teacher of a winning contestant eligiblity to receive a $500 grant to spend in his or her classroom on activities and items that enrich curriculum (a total of 192 grants).
  • Each winning student will receive a $50.00 student award as a result of support from Edward Jones office throughout the region.

Our 2009 Contest asked students to provide their thoughts and insight to the following prompt:

Describe how living in Appalachian Ohio inspires you.

The generous support of partners providede the opportunity for FAO to select a winner from every grade level, in EVERY county – making each of the thirty-two counties eligible to receive $3,000 in student and teacher awards towards educational opportunity, if they participated in the contest.

The Foundation also looks forward to a special Child of Appalachia Forum, hosted in conjunction with Appalachian Ohio Country’s 2009 Spotlight on Appalachia to be held in Jefferson County and featuring FAO’s winning 2009 Contest student and teachers.

A listing of winning students and their teachers is below, listed as follows: 

County
Student, Grade
Teacher, School

Adams County

Braxton  Gaffin, 9th Grade
Heather Ward, West Union High School
 
Athens County
 
Josephine Marchi, 4th Grade
 
Mackie Johnson, 5th Grade
Leigh Schwarzel, Morrison Elementary
 
Richard Hwang, 6th Grade
David House, East Elementary
 
Abigail Swintek, 7th Grade
Katie Ross, Alexander Middle School
 
Maile Orr,  8th Grade
John Barrington, Athens Middle School
 
Belmont County
 
Joey Neilson, 6th Grade
Sheryl Sonk, Union Local Middle School
 
Zackery Jones, 7th Grade
Elizabeth Diaz, Union Local Middle School
 
Gabby Moore, 8th Grade
Kelly Butler, Union Local Middle School
 
Brown County
 
Billy Raynovich, 8th Grade
Gail York, Rulh High School
 
Caty Fussnecker, 9th Grade
Ms. McNair, Georgetown Jr. Sr. High School
 
Carroll County
 
Carrie Meenan, 6th Grade
Patty VanHorn, Malvern Middle School
 
Clermont County
 
Jared Herron, 4th Grade
Carol Barger, Batavia Elementary
 
Campbell Haynes, 7th Grade
Mary Bradburn, Batavia Middle School
 
Columbiana County 
 
Kailey Workman, 7th Grade
Kelly Janofa, Salem Jr. High

Joseph Cervone, 8th Grade
Kelly Janofa, Salem Jr. High
 
Jamie Davis, 9th Grade
Mrs. Zirillo, Beaver Local High School
 
Coshocton County
 
Olivia Slusser, 4th Grade
Jacque McPherson, Ridgewood Middle School
 
Trudy Oswald, 5th Grade
Mrs. Slusser, Ridgewood Middle School
 
Trevor Foster, 6th Grade
Nancy Donaker, Conesville Elementary
 
Courtney Dunfee, 7th Grade
Mary Bell, River View Junior High
 
Daniel Thomas, 8th Grade

Mary Bell, River View Junior High
 
Gallia County
 
Julianna Yates, 4th Grade
Linda Vollborn, Washington Elementary
 
Madison Oiler, 5th Grade
Beth Covey, Rio Grande Elementary
 
Carlie Winters, 6th Grade

Minda Walker, Southwestern
 
Molly Markley, 7th Grade
Beth Covey, Gallia Academy Middle School
 
Katelynn Henry, 8th Grade
Mary Deel, River Valley Middle School
 
Abraham Blain, 9th Grade
Mrs. Spencer, Gallia Academy High School
 
Guernsey County
 
Matthew Stemmer, 6th Grade
Vicky Veselenak, Meadowbrook Middle
 
Justice Cunningham, 7th Grade
Jean Claugus, Cambridge Middle School
 
Kyle Wright, 8th Grade
Kelly Singleton, Meadowbrook Middle School
 
Miranda Miser, 9th Grade
Mrs. Wesson, Meadowbrook High School
 
Harrison County
 
Jalyn Jones, 5th Grade
Sue Scarfpin, Harrison Lakeland Elementary
 
Highland County 
 
Maria Onusko, 5th Grade
Barbara Cook, Greenfield Middle School

Tommy Henry, 6th Grade
Rhonda Simpson, Greenfield Middle School
 
Rachel Onusko, 7th Grade
Barbara Cook, Greenfield Middle School
 
Grace Orr, 8th Grade
Barbara Cook, Greenfield Middle School
 
Hocking County
 
Nicole Wilcox, 6th Grade
Barb Johnston, Logan Hocking Middle School
 
Adam Jewett, 7th Grade
Kellie Hayden, Logan Hocking Middle School
 
Rachel Riggs, 8th Grade

Kellie Hayden, Logan Hocking Middle School
 
Holmes County

Natasha Latouf, 5th Grade
Pat Sage, Millersburg Elementary
 
Jackson County 
 
Madison Richards, 4th Grade
C. Smith, Westview Elementary
 
William Spires, 5th Grade
Mrs. Ruggles, Northview Elementary

Kennedy Riegel, 6th Grade
Judy Hall, Jackson Middle School
 
Samantha Humphreys, 7th Grade
Tonya Wilt, Jackson Middle School
 
Jefferson County
 
Jared Pflugh, 4th Grade
Heather Long, Buckeye Northwest Elementary
 
Allexis Spencer, 5th Grade
Mr. Rinkes, Buckeye Northwest Elementary
 
Alex Bandyk, 8th Grade
Kimberly Kerns, Buckeye Local Southwest Middle
 
Lawrence County
 
Ashton Hieronimus, 4th Grade
Lori Deer, Dawson-Bryant Elementary
 
Dylan Herrmann-Holt, 5th Grade
Julie Sturgill, Ironton Elementary
 
Paige Looney, 6th Grade
Kara Speed, Fairland Middle School
 
Sean Paulus, 7th Grade
Carrie Hollard, Dawson-Bryant Middle School
 
Hunter Schenewark, 8th Grade
Kara Speed, Fairland Middle School
 
Meigs County
 
Spencer Harrison, 4th Grade
Adrienne Kohli, Southern Elementary
 
Monroe County
 
Ryan Wells, 7th Grade
Jane Moore, Beallsville High School
 
Eric Ward, 8th Grade
Autumn Parden, Woodsfield Elementary
 
Morgan County 
 
Danyon Winebrenner, 4th Grade
Cassie Murphy, Morgan South Elementary

Cody Boone, 5th Grade
Mrs. Clemens, Morgan West
 
Rhys Ramirez, 6th Grade
Morgan West Elementary

Morgan Fleming, 8th Grade
Mrs. Zumbro, Morgan Junior High
 
Abby Burgett, 9th Grade
Susan Pratt, Morgan High School
 
Muskingum County 
 
Alyssa Prince, 4th Grade
Ashley Lighthizer, Dresden Elementary
 
Joseph Earwood, 5th Grade
Jennifer Swanson, Roseville Middle School 
 
Madison Paul, 6th Grade
Gail Calcasola, West Muskingum Middle School
 
Samantha Geddes, 7th Grade
Kim Spillman, East Muskingum Middle School
 
Reagan Tyner,  8th Grade
Gail Calcasola, West Muskingum Middle School
 
Nathan Cole, 9th Grade
Cynthia Rucker, Maysville High School
 
Perry County 


Stephanie Sweazy, 5th Grade
Nina Stoltz, Thornville Elementary

Christopher Davis, 7th Grade
Mollie Earich, Franklin Local Community School
 
Chase Factor, 8th Grade
Mollie Earich, Franklin Local Community School
 
Mariah McInerney, 9th Grade
Mollie Earich, Franklin Local Community School
 
Pike County
 
Chase Fite, 8th Grade
Ms. Day, Western High School
 
Ross County
 
Karlee McGraw, 4th Grade
Nancy Ames, Bishop Flaget
 
Logan Shope, 5th Grade
Kim Ginther, Huntington Elementary
 
Rachel Barlage, 6th Grade
Nancy Ames, Bishop Flaget
 
Andrea Alcorn, 7th Grade
Nancy Ames, Bishop Flaget
 
Jacob Hirsch, 8th Grade
Nancy Ames, Bishop Flaget
 
Morgan Frederick, 9th Grade
Sharon Patrick, Chillicothe High School
 
Scioto County
 
Tori Long, 4th Grade
Kimberly Bentley, Wheelersburg Middle School
 
Andrew Turner, 5th Grade
B. Campbell, East Portsmouth Elementary
 
Emma Edwards, 6th Grade
Kris Newman, Portsmouth Elementary
 
Molly Fannin, 7th Grade
Shane Rhea, Portsmouth Junior High School
 
Madison Lewis, 8th Grade
Christina Ballard, Valley Middle School
 
Tuscarawas County
 
Bailee Boyd, 5th Grade
Carisa Pryor, East Elementary
 
Noah Vogel, 6th Grade
Sherri Vogel
 
Nate Bourne, 7th Grade
Nichole Wright, Newcomerstown Middle School
 
Maddy Butler, 9th Grade
Amy Rossi, Claymont High School
 
Vinton County
 
Madyson Newsome, 4th Grade
Florence Rupert, Central Elementary
 
Anna Price, 5th Grade
Jo Adkins, Vinton County South Elementary
 
Rachel Griffith, 6th Grade
Miss Toon, Vinton County Middle School
 
Carey LeMay, 7th Grade
Mrs. Hale, Vinton County Middle School
 
Allie Arms, 8th Grade
Bette Foster, Vinton County Middle School
 
Kendra Gambill, 9th Grade
Jenny Wolford, Vinton County High School
 
Washington County
 
Grant Gandor, 7th Grade
Connie Frazier, Marietta Middle School

Grace Haas, 8th Grade
Connie Frazier, Marietta Middle School

 

The Foundation expresses sincere thanks to major contest sponsors AEP Ohio, Walmart and Edward Jones offices throughout the region, including those below.  

FAO also extends its great appreciation to the following supporters, who in addition to AEP Ohio, Walmart and Edward Jones, enabled the 2009 Child of Appalachia Writing Contest:

Central Ohio Technical College

 Kent State University – Tuscarawas branch

Muskingum University

Ohio University

Shawnee State University

Washington State Community College

Zane State University

Matt Elli & Dawnell Graham; Greg & Eileen Adams; the Lawrence County Economic Development Office; Congressman Zack Space; Congressman Charlie Wilson; and the International Association of Administrative Professionals. 

 

American Electric Power Ohio

 

Walmart

 

Edward Jones

Scott Barr, Zanesville;

Shawn Bower, Chillicothe;

Teresa Cowden, New Concord;

Jeff Cox, Newark;

Jason Daly, Thornville;

Jonathan Davis, Chillicothe;

Matthew Edler, Chillicothe;

Ron Endicott, Waverly;

David Furbee, Jackson;

Frank Giovannelli, New Albany;

James Hooks;

John Kelley, Lancaster;

Ed Lowry, Heath;

Channing McAllister, Athens;

Pete Mikula, Cambridge;

Charles Pockras;

Gary Seitz, Chillicothe;

Doug Stutz, Newark;

Judith Webb; and

Cory Wingett, Steubenville.